Home | Site Map | Cisco How ToNet How To | Wireless |Search | Forums | Services | Donations | Careers | About Us | Contact Us|

Server doesn't have computer account for trust relationship

RRAS, VPN, TS/RDP, Routing and remote Access.

Server doesn't have computer account for trust relationship

Postby guest » Wed Dec 26, 2012 4:58 pm

Q: I get this error message is "The security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship".
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 10191
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Re: Server doesn't have computer account for trust relationship

Postby guest » Wed Dec 26, 2012 5:00 pm

1. It could be name resolution issue. Check the status of DNS using nslookup.

2. Check whether the Firewall service settings or 3rd party software.

3. Re-join the domain.
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 10191
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Re: Server doesn't have computer account for trust relationship

Postby blin » Tue Apr 16, 2013 11:17 pm

We had a similar case. The problem is we turn on both same VM (one is the copy of another one) in the same domain network. To fix it, we must re-join the computer.
How to Configure and Troubleshoot Cisco
http://www.howtocisco.com

Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com
blin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3642
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Re: Server doesn't have computer account for trust relationship

Postby guest » Thu May 15, 2014 5:44 pm

The problem I have is the server has been turned off for a couple months. When it turns on, we need to re-join the domain.
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 10191
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Re: Server doesn't have computer account for trust relationship

Postby chicagotech » Thu Nov 09, 2017 5:42 pm

We had a case, we re-joined the computer using the different hostname, but still see the “unauthenticated”. After choking the computer account status, we find the old and new computer account is disable. Re-enabling it fixes the problem.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7066
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA


Return to VPN, TS and Remote Access

Your Ad Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests