Home | Site Map | Cisco How ToNet How To | Wireless |Search | Forums | Services | Donations | Careers | About Us | Contact Us|

RDS: Remote Desktop can't connect to the remote computer

RRAS, VPN, TS/RDP, Routing and remote Access.

RDS: Remote Desktop can't connect to the remote computer

Postby chicagotech » Tue Sep 26, 2017 4:45 pm

One of our clients setup RS Quick Start on Windows 2012 R2. In the LAN, users can access RDWEB and run any remoteapp without any issues. The outside users can access the Rdweb, for example https://chicagotech.ddns.net/rdweb and login. But when them click Remoteapp, Remote Desktop can't connect to the remote computer.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6995
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Re: RDS: Remote Desktop can't connect to the remote computer

Postby chicagotech » Tue Sep 26, 2017 4:47 pm

To narrow down the scope, please help me confirm the following:
1.I noticed that the RDS is setup by Quick Start, are all RDS roles on a single Windows Server 2012R2?
2.Doe this issue occur on all outside clients?
3.Please try using mstsc.exe on the outside client to connect to the RD Session Host with RD Gateway specified.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6995
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Re: RDS: Remote Desktop can't connect to the remote computer

Postby chicagotech » Tue Sep 26, 2017 4:48 pm

1.I noticed that the RDS is setup by Quick Start, are all RDS roles on a single Windows Server 2012R2? - Yes.
2.Doe this issue occur on all outside clients? - yes.
3.Please try using mstsc.exe on the outside client to connect to the RD Session Host with RD Gateway specified. - That works.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6995
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Re: RDS: Remote Desktop can't connect to the remote computer

Postby chicagotech » Tue Sep 26, 2017 4:48 pm

Thank you for your update.

Please try adding the following registry on Server:

Location: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Terminal Server Gateway

Name: SkipMachineNameAttribute

Type: REG_DWORD

Value: 1

Besides, please try unchecking “Allow connections only from computers running Remote Desktop with Network Level Authentication”:

In Server Manager\RDS\collection

Select Tasks\Edit properties\Security

Uncheck “Allow connections only from computers running Remote Desktop with Network Level Authentication”
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6995
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Re: RDS: Remote Desktop can't connect to the remote computer

Postby chicagotech » Tue Sep 26, 2017 4:54 pm

I tried two suggestions you given, but they don't fix the problem. When I installed RD Gateway, It displays RD Gateway is w2012r2vm1.chicagotech.org and RD Gateway External FDNS is Chicagotech.ddns.net.

When I open RemoteApp, it popup this page: Remote computer: w2012r2vm1.chicagotech.org and RD Gateway: Chicagotech.ddns.net.

Some people say we may need to create A record in internal DNS pointing external FDNS to remote/internal Server IP address. I did, but it doesn't fix the problem. Perhaps I didn't it right or any other suggestions?
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6995
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Re: RDS: Remote Desktop can't connect to the remote computer

Postby chicagotech » Tue Sep 26, 2017 4:55 pm

I notice that you mentioned that when opening a RemoteApp, the popup Remote Computer is the Internal DNS name of the server.

Please try adding the Internal DNS name of the server with its public IP on the remote client, then check if the remote client can open the RemoteApp.

Also, try using the following script to change the published FQDN to “Chicagotech.ddns.net”

Change published FQDN for Server 2012 or 2012 R2 RDS Deployment

https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/C ... r-2a029b80
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6995
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Re: RDS: Remote Desktop can't connect to the remote computer

Postby chicagotech » Tue Sep 26, 2017 4:56 pm

This is I tried to do "adding the Internal DNS name of the server with its public IP on the remote client, then check if the remote client can open the RemoteApp". Can you give me step by step details? Thi sis internal hostname: w2012r2vm1.chicagotech.org and this is Internet FDNS: Chicagotech.ddns.net.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6995
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Re: RDS: Remote Desktop can't connect to the remote computer

Postby chicagotech » Tue Sep 26, 2017 4:56 pm

On the client machine, you can find the host file at location “C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc”
•Copy out the host file to Desktop
•Open it with Notepad
•Add an entry “<IP address> w2012r2vm1.chicagotech.org”
•Copy the edited host file and replace the original one
•You can back-up the original one before replacing it.
•Then try opening the RemoteApp and check if the problem persists.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6995
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA


Return to VPN, TS and Remote Access

Your Ad Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests