Home | Site Map | Cisco How ToNet How To | Wireless |Search | Forums | Services | Donations | Careers | About Us | Contact Us|

Trust relationship between workstation & domain failed

Active Directory, Domain, DNS, WINS, DHCP, SBS, New Releases.

Trust relationship between workstation & domain failed

Postby blin » Tue Nov 10, 2009 3:29 pm

Case 1: When trying to logon, you may receive this message: "The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed". The set command display the logonserver is server1. However, the server1 was corrupted DC and it doesn't exist in the network. We beleive when the server corrupted, the laptop is in sleep mode and cached the domain credentails.

To fix it, open regedit and search logonserver. Change the server1 to active DC.

Case 2: Only one domain user can logon. If other suers try to logon, they will receive the message: "The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed". Also the Symantec Anti-virus doesn't do liveupdate. Push the defination from the server doesn't work. Resolution: remove the computer from the domain and re-join it.

Case 3: The cleint receive "The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed" error and Event ID 1129 - The processing of Group Policy failed because of lack of network connectivity to a domain controller. This may be a transient condition. A success message would be generated once the machine gets connected to the domain controller and Group Policy has succesfully processed. If you do not see a success message for several hours, then contact your administrator. In most cases Event ID 1129 is connectivity issue. In our case, the computer, can't talk to the DC.
How to Configure and Troubleshoot Cisco
http://www.howtocisco.com

Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com
blin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3643
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Re: Trust relationship between workstation & domain failed

Postby blin » Tue Nov 10, 2009 4:21 pm

I'm running a small network at home with 3 clients, all XP SP2, 1 domain controller which is Server 2K3. Everything works perfectly.

Just installed Vista on a partition of 1 client, still have XP installed on C: and both worked fine.

I added the Vista OS to same the Domain and authenticated, could browse other PC,s, internet, etc..

Then when I went back to XP and tried logging in, I had an error msg about the domain controller. So I logged on locally and removed & re-added it to the domain with the necessary reboots in between. I could then log back on to the domain.

Now the problem is that I cannot log in to Vista and receive the above error msg in the Subject Field.

I foolishly didn't create a local administrator account to log on locally to Vista and it cannot load the Domain admin account.

Firstly what has caused this and is there anyway to log on to Vista? If there isn't it doesn't matter, I can reinstalled Vista on the same partition but dont want to have to be removing and re-adding from the domain each time I swap OS.

Cannot find any help when dual-booting involves a domain. Thanks
How to Configure and Troubleshoot Cisco
http://www.howtocisco.com

Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com
blin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3643
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Re: Trust relationship between workstation & domain failed

Postby blin » Tue Nov 10, 2009 4:22 pm

The Vista installation is trying to connect into the domain with old computer account credentials. The local 'true' Administrator account is disabled by default - but you can logon locally with a user name that you created at the end of setup and rejoin the computer into domain. If you have deleted this account like me, there's last hope - reboot into Safe mode and logon with DOMAIN\Administrator account and correct password. This time it doesn't use cached domain computer account and you can rejoin domain.

Hope it helps!

Olda
How to Configure and Troubleshoot Cisco
http://www.howtocisco.com

Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com
blin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3643
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Re: Trust relationship between workstation & domain failed

Postby blin » Tue Nov 10, 2009 4:26 pm

WE also receive "The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed" error with Event iD 5719.

This post fixed the probelm.
Trust relationship between workstation and domain failed3 posts - Last post: Jul 6, 2007
connected to Server 2003 Enterprise Domain. "The trust relationship > >> > between > >> > workstation and primary domain failed" Then I ...
www.chicagotech.net/netforums/viewtopic.php?p=1568
How to Configure and Troubleshoot Cisco
http://www.howtocisco.com

Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com
blin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3643
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Re: Trust relationship between workstation & domain failed

Postby blin » Tue Nov 10, 2009 4:28 pm

In our case, we also receive "The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed" error with Event ID 1320.

We followed this post to fix it.
Vista & Domain IssuesJul 6, 2007 ... Trust relationship between workstation and domain failed, Vista can't join a domain because of name resolution. Vista and SBS domain issues ...
www.chicagotech.net/vista/vista&domain.htm
How to Configure and Troubleshoot Cisco
http://www.howtocisco.com

Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com
blin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3643
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Re: Trust relationship between workstation & domain failed

Postby guest » Thu May 15, 2014 5:45 pm

The problem I have is the server has been turned off for a couple months. When it turns on, we need to re-join the domain.
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 10191
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Re: Trust relationship between workstation & domain failed

Postby blin » Tue May 17, 2016 1:37 pm

We had the similar problem on multiple domain computers. We find it is DNS issue and DC02 can't access DC01 port 53. Please refer to this post for more details:

DNS issue with Event ID 5774 - http://www.chicagotech.net/netforums/vi ... 926#p31438
How to Configure and Troubleshoot Cisco
http://www.howtocisco.com

Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com
blin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3643
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Re: Trust relationship between workstation & domain failed

Postby chicagotech » Thu Nov 09, 2017 5:44 pm

We had a case, we re-joined the computer using the different hostname, but still see the “unauthenticated”. After choking the computer account status, we find the old and new computer account is disable. Re-enabling it fixes the problem.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7096
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA


Return to Windows

Your Ad Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests