Home | Site Map | Cisco How ToNet How To | Wireless |Search | Forums | Services | Donations | Careers | About Us | Contact Us|

Initial configuration of HP switch

Cisco Router, Firewall, VPN, SDM, ASA and Switch

Initial configuration of HP switch

Postby chicagotech » Thu Aug 09, 2012 4:53 pm

Q: We just bought some HP switches. How can we find IP and cinfigure it?

A: Quoted from HP:
The ProCurve 1700 Switch can be managed through a web-browser interface that can be accessed from any PC or workstation in the connected network. For initial configuration, to assign an IP address to the switch that is compatible with existing network, first need to access the web interface using the switch’s default IP address.
The following procedure shows how to access the web interface and change the switch’s IP address:
1.Place the switch close to the PC that will be used for configuration. It helps if the front panel of the switch can be seen while working on the PC.
2.Connect the Ethernet port of the PC to any port on the front panel of switch, start the PC (if it is not already running), connect power to the switch and when the PC has finished its start-up sequence.
3.Set the PC’s IP address to be on the same subnet as the switch. The default IP address of the switch is 192.168.2.10 and the subnet mask is 255.255.255.0, so the PC and switch are on the same subnet when both have addresses that start 192.168.2.x . If the PC and switch are already on the same subnet, proceed directly to step 4. Otherwise, set the PC’s IP address to 192.168.2.x manually (where 'x' can be any number from 1 to 255, except 10).
4.Open the web browser and enter the address http://192.168.2.10 . If PC is properly configured, see the login page of the switch. If login page does not appear, check the settings and repeat step 3.
5.There is no default password, just click the login button to access the web management interface.
6.From the menu, click System , then IP address . On the IP address page, enter the IP address , Subnet Mask and Gateway IP address for the switch, then click on the Apply button.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6795
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Re: Initial configuration of HP switch

Postby chicagotech » Thu Aug 09, 2012 4:59 pm

Or using the Console Setup Screen
The quickest and easiest way to minimally configure the switch for management
and password protection in your network is to use a direct console
connection to the switch, start a console session, and access the Switch Setup
screen.
1. Connect a terminal device to the console port and display the switch
console command (CLI) prompt (the default display).
ProCurve#
2. At the prompt, enter the setup command to display the Switch Setup
screen. The Setup screen with the default settings is shown below.
3. Use the [Tab] key to select the Manager Password field and enter a manager
password of up to 16 characters.
4. [Tab] to the IP Config (DHCP/Bootp) field and use the Space bar to select the
Manual option.
5. [Tab] to the IP Address field and enter the IP address that is compatible with
your network.
13
Switch Overview
Where to Go From Here
6. [Tab] to the Subnet Mask field and enter the subnet mask used for your
network.
7. Press [Enter], then [S] (for Save).
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6795
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA


Return to Cisco

Your Ad Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest