Home | Site Map | Cisco How ToNet How To | Wireless |Search | Forums | Services | Donations | Careers | About Us | Contact Us|

Vista: Wireless doesn't work because of router firmware

Wi-Fi, Mobile phone.

Vista: Wireless doesn't work because of router firmware

Postby chicagotech » Thu May 03, 2007 10:39 pm

Woooooooo! i got it working.

Found a fix! i read some where on here that xp has a short delay in sending
initial information through the wireless for the network. However, Vista does
not have that delay as it is "improved." Therefore, my network hub and vista
were incompatible until i got the latest firmware update. This was because
the hub would not receive information as it was using the xp timing and vista
saw it as non-responsive. After i updated the router firmware, everything
worked sweet.
However, in writing this i admit i might be completely wrong about the
timing thing and it was shear luck.

hopefully this helps some one, it took me 5 hours and a small miracle to
figure it out.

Mick
Brisbane, Australia


"Robert L [MVP - Networking]" wrote:

> As we know some router or DHCP may have issues with Vista wireless. These posts may help,
>
> Vista Wireless IssuesVista: Wireless connectivity issue ... The wireless connection may drop when you use battery power. ...
> http://www.chicagotech.net/vista/vistawireless.htm
>
>
> Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE
> Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
> How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
> "Mickle12" <Mickle12> wrote in message news:33EB1D2E-52BD-478B-A24E-6122D976140F@microsoft.com...
> Hey there! Windows won't connect on the wire less
> Lets keep it simple and brief:
> bough new pc, Acer E700 with windows Vista Premium.
> Got several wireless adapters, Pci gigabyte, dlink usb, and netgear wireless
> usb.
> My Network router is a Dlink. I have five other computers around the house
> connect though wired and wireless, all have windows xp. It is using WPA-psk
> so no probs with the WEP vista incompatability.
>
> I Can't get my dam vista to work on the wireless. The strange thing is it
> works fine when it is wired. I can find the network, it can see it, it tried
> to connect but always comes back with "windows cannot connect to the
> Network". I tried to install and connect in a safe mode with networking in
> case there was some firewall stuffing it up but still the same. I also
> contacted dlink and they were no help.
>
> I am at a loss. I don't understand why it would work with wired and not
> wireless????????????
>
> Thanks for any help
>
> Mick, Brisbane Australia
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6850
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Postby chicagotech » Sun May 27, 2007 10:00 am

Thank you for sharing your experience with us.

demex, thank you for your input here and our web site.

Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
"dmex" <dmex> wrote in message news:dmex.2r4vm2@no-mx.forums.net...

Yeah similar problems, some todo with DHCP`s new broadcast flag others
todo with other firewalls installed or different config they havnt set
because they expected the same things from XP...Most of the problems can
be solved quite quickly, its just users who dont take the time to learn
something new like how vista is actually different from xp ;)


--
dmex

The obvious lesson is that you should never have more than one
software firewall, and that the Windows Firewall will be more
compatible than third party firewalls.

Gary VanderMolen

Hi
In the hope that this might help someone else, here is a review of a
Vista Network connection problem that I have resolved.

The problem,
I have a Netgear Wi-Fi modem/router (DG824M) and a wireless network
with Windows2000 on one PC and Win XP on the other.
We have now bought an HP Pavilion Laptop with Vista and various other
programs, including anti-virus software (Norton) pre-installed.
No problems with setting up the Vista PC to join the correct
Workgroup (not the default one which has changed since XP) and the
network type (Home).

However it would not connect and I spent hours reading forums.

>From the Command prompt I ran IPCONFIG on all three machines and made
a note of their IP addresses.
Then I ran Ping and found that the Vista machine could 'see' the
others but they got no response from the Vista PC. The Ping was being
blocked.

Eventually I discovered that Vista had the MS Firewall turned on and
set correctly for a Home network - that's what I wanted.

BUT the pre-installed anti-virus software also had a firewall running!
I turned it off and finally after 2 or 3 days the vista PC is now on
the network and working.

There are so many people with similar problems. Are they mostly
related to Firewall settings?

Good luck with your problem
Mal
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6850
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA


Return to Wireless

Your Ad Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests