Home | Site Map | Cisco How ToNet How To | Wireless |Search | Forums | Services | Donations | Careers | About Us | Contact Us|

Unidentified Network in Vista because of Norton

Network Sharing , TCP/IP, Internet, Wireless, Exchange, IIS, ISA and Print

Unidentified Network in Vista because of Norton

Postby chicagotech » Mon Nov 12, 2007 5:11 pm

Thank you for sharing your experience with us.

--
Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com


"IDSEng" <IDSEng> wrote in message news:6DCD0FCA-F7B2-46D1-ACAB-368A86A1B24A@microsoft.com...
> Many people have this problem. I had the same problem you are having and
> worked on it for days. I am running a wireless network through an USR8054
> with a Verizon DSL Modem. With or without the wireless router I had the "
> unidentified Network" message with local service only. Here's how I fixed
> the problem. I was running Norton Anti-Virus for VISTA and uninstalled it.
> In Norton SymTDI Service blocks you from getting an IP through DCHP on any
> router if running VISTA. Runs fine with XP, just not VISTA. Symantec has
> posted no fix. The minute I uninstalled Norton everything worked great.
>
> "itguru" wrote:
>
>>
>> I've a cable internet connection at home. I bought a new laptop with
>> vista home premium and it gives 'unidentified network' and i'm not able
>> to connect to internet.
>> I've a PC,which runs XP, and it works fine. My ISP has given me a
>> static IP and i tried configuring it in vista and still it fails..
>>
>> I just have a cable modem and i'm not aware of any other
>> settings..Please help
>>
>> At times i get an error and error this IP is already in use by another
>> system in the network. No such problem is there in my PC which runs XP.
>> But this error is not consistent.
>>
>>
>> --
>> itguru
>> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>> itguru's Profile: http://forums.techarena.in/member.php?userid=31979
>> View this thread: http://forums.techarena.in/showthread.php?t=825938
>>
>> http://forums.techarena.in
>>
>>
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6466
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Postby chicagotech » Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:43 am

Thank you for sharing your experience with us.

--
Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com


"lodogg" <lodogg> wrote in message news:lodogg.33o23g@DoNotSpam.com...
>
> I found the resolution and it was very simple. After numerous tries and
> nothing working with a variety of tips, I decided to try something and
> it worked. I am also using calbe internet via ethernet cable. This was
> where my problem lied. The wireless part worked fine through my Netgear
> router. Resetting IP and default gateways did nothing so I decided to
> uninstall the driver for my ethernet adapter, rebooted and installed
> the driver again. It the was able to identify my router and connected
> right away.
>
>
> --
> lodogg
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> lodogg's Profile: http://forums.techarena.in/member.php?userid=40195
> View this thread: http://forums.techarena.in/showthread.php?t=825938
>
> http://forums.techarena.in
>
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6466
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA


Return to Networking

Your Ad Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 8 guests