Home | Site Map | Cisco How ToNet How To | Wireless |Search | Forums | Services | Donations | Careers | About Us | Contact Us|

Can’t access one of workstations using RWW or RDC

Active Directory, Domain, DNS, WINS, DHCP, SBS, New Releases.

Can’t access one of workstations using RWW or RDC

Postby chicagotech » Tue Jul 24, 2007 6:40 pm

Situation: The client has Windows SBS 2003 with RWW enabled. He can’t access one of workstations using RWW or RDC.

Troubleshooting: 1. the SBS can browse the computer.
2. Can’t ping it.
3. Telnet port 3389 doesn’t respond.
4. Turn off the firewall that doesn’t make any different.
5. We compare the ipconfig /all and ping result. The computer has different IP addresses. From the server ping the workstation displays 192.168.2.105 and iconfig /all displays 192.168.2.108.
6. The problem is the computer use SBS WINS server and the router as DNS server. The SBS DNS record hasn’t update.
7. To fix the problem, reset the workstation to use SBS as WINS and DNS server. Then use ipconfig /flushdns and ipconfig /registerdns.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6673
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Postby chicagotech » Mon Jul 30, 2007 7:27 am

Do a simple test. In the remote computer, ping itself using the hostname. Can you do it?

Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
"David Challes" <David> wrote in message news:A59913B7-4AAB-465C-808C-C05202D60DF4@microsoft.com...
I've just had the same problem. I've been successfully using Remote Desktop
on my home LAN for over a year, using the computer name to initiate the
connection; it worked up until last week. This weekend when I tried, it
would not connect at all. I even changed the name on the host PC from
"children" to "kids" and although I could still access files through
Explorer, Remote Desktop would not connect. Rather by accident, I then tried
using the host's IP address and, bingo, it works. I tried going back to the
computer name and no joy. I wonder if Microsoft have changed something in
one of their updates recently that is upsetting this application. Any
thoughts?
David

"Robert L [MVP - Networking]" wrote:

> Sounds like name resolution issue. I would check the DNS settings first. This link may help,
>
> Can’t access one of workstations using RWW or RDC
> http://www.chicagotech.net/netforums/vi ... php?t=1113
>
> Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE
> Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
> How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
> "S.C" <schjee> wrote in message news:eso233Y0HHA.3940@TK2MSFTNGP05.phx.gbl...
> I have a small intranet of 6 pc's.
>
> I just added the sixth PC and got it up and running and connected to the
> network fine.
>
> I tried to connect using remote desktop by using the PC name
> ("XPcomputer_6") from PC 5 ("XPcomputer_5") it would not work. I tried to
> connect using the ip (192.168.2.55) and it connected. After about 24hrs I
> tried again by using the name("XPcomputer_6") and it connected.
>
> I then tried to connect from another pc ("2Kcomputer_4") would not connect
> by name but would by IP. So I figured I would wait a day and see if the name
> would work. It did not, it has been 4 days, I can connect by IP but by name
> it will not.
>
> All PC's are running XP Pro except PC4 which is running Win2k Pro. The
> win2kPro can connect to all other PCs by name using remote desktop.
>
> How do I resolve the name connection?
>
> Any thoughts are greatly appreciated.
>
> Steve
>
>
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6673
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Re: Can’t access one of workstations using RWW or RDC

Postby chicagotech » Sun Sep 20, 2009 8:21 pm

I had a similar case. The WINS and DNS had different record. For example, the remote computer IP in the WINS is 12.168.2.103 and DNS is 192.168.2.108. The computer real IP is 192.168.2.103. Changing or updating DNS record to match the IP 192.168.2.103 fixes it.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6673
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA


Return to Windows

Your Ad Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests