Home | Site Map | Cisco How ToNet How To | Wireless |Search | Forums | Services | Donations | Careers | About Us | Contact Us|

Vista Auto logon discussion

Active Directory, Domain, DNS, WINS, DHCP, SBS, New Releases.

Vista Auto logon discussion

Postby chicagotech » Wed Jul 25, 2007 11:13 pm

To setup Vista logon automatically, you can modify the following registry keys:
Hkey_local_machine\software\microsoft\windowsnt\currentversion\winlogon
-Autoadminlogin (1)
-DefaultUserName (auto-logon username)
-DefaultPassword
-DefaultDomainName (if you have a domain)

You'll need to create the DefaultPassword string and value.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6916
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Postby chicagotech » Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:55 pm

You can auto-logon vista if you uncheck the "Users must enter a user name and password
to use this computer” or don’t enter the password when you install the Vista. Also make sure the administrator account is disabled.

1. Click the Start button, type 'netplwiz' and hit enter or click that name on the Start menu.

2. In the GUI window that comes up uncheck the "Users must enter a username and password to use this computer' box, then click 'Apply'

3. In the new dialog box that opens type the name of the account you want to auto-logon by default. If the account is not normally passworded then leave the password blank, if the account is passworded then enter the password where indicated. Click OK your way out of both dialogs.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6916
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Postby andersbw » Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:00 pm

OK, cool... I just recently upgraded to WinVista Ultimate, 64-bit. When I log on, it's trying to automatically logon as administrator (unsuccessfully because I've got a password associated with it and it returns password incorrect).

There's a default string under "Winlogon\AutoLogonChecked"... how do I uncheck autologon, or what value data do I enter into the default string to get Vista to stop trying to autologon?

Ideally, I'd like Vista to present a list of users as the first thing it does after boot.

Thanks for any help!
andersbw
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 12:51 pm

Postby chicagotech » Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:10 pm

This how to may help.

auto-logon - How to
A: The simple way to setup AutoLogon a Windows OS is use TweakUI AutoLogon feature. You can download TweaUI from Microsoft. ...
www.howtonetworking.com/Windows/autologon.htm
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6916
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Postby guest » Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:52 am

My Vista doesn't have "Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer”. Why?
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 10191
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Postby chicagotech » Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:54 am

Does the Vista join the domain network? If yes, please check this link for more details.

Logon Windows Vista automatically
http://www.howtonetworking.com/vista/vi ... logon1.htm
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6916
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Postby rainbow2009 » Tue May 05, 2009 1:44 am

pret auto
:wink: many thanks to chicagotech. Everything is clear now.
You're really pro in this field :D
rainbow2009
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 10:27 pm

Postby chicagotech » Tue May 05, 2009 10:44 am

thank you for the feedback.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6916
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA


Return to Windows

Your Ad Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 5 guests