Home | Site Map | Cisco How ToNet How To | Wireless |Search | Forums | Services | Donations | Careers | About Us | Contact Us|

Info: Can Vista Home be Remote Desktop Host

Active Directory, Domain, DNS, WINS, DHCP, SBS, New Releases.

Info: Can Vista Home be Remote Desktop Host

Postby chicagotech » Tue Feb 06, 2007 5:01 pm

Sorry, Vista Home Premium does not include the Remote Desktop Host and you can't use
access Vista Home Premium using RDC. In other words, only the Business, Enterprise and Ultimate versions of Vista support Remote Desktop Host.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6916
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Remote Desk Top Vista Business

Postby james propertiesllc » Thu Nov 01, 2007 2:48 pm

I need some help on Remote desk top into my Vista Business: It was working for about 2 weeks and now I cannot seem to connect remotely from anywhere. I searched all the forums here and I could use some help.
Can someone start with me for some basic troubleshooting? I haveAMD 64bit X2 Dual core, 2gs RAM, running windows vista business. My Cable modem is wired ethernet to my PC.
WHAT I have done: I've made certain the allow remote desktop is checked, I do not have a firewall or router for connection to the computer/
The wierd thing is logmein works fine, but remote desktop fails. I can ping my public IP
I was wondering if I should try telenet?
james propertiesllc
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 3:08 pm

Postby chicagotech » Thu Nov 01, 2007 2:54 pm

The first test should be telnet port 3389, for example the remote computer IP address is 192.168.1.2, do this command in the local computer: telnet 192.168.1.2 3389. Post back with the result.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6916
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

telnet fails on 3389

Postby james propertiesllc » Fri Nov 02, 2007 3:28 pm

One point of clarification: I have my cable modem WAN going into my VOIP modem (packet8.net) and LAN going to local host computer ip is 192.168.88.100

microsoft telnet> open 192.168.88.100 3389
> Connecting to 192.168.88.100...
>Connection to host lost
>
james propertiesllc
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 3:08 pm


Return to Windows

Your Ad Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests