Home | Site Map | Cisco How ToNet How To | Wireless |Search | Forums | Services | Donations | Careers | About Us | Contact Us|

Solved: Black screen when accessing TS using RDC

RRAS, VPN, TS/RDP, Routing and remote Access.

Solved: Black screen when accessing TS using RDC

Postby chicagotech » Mon Feb 19, 2007 3:52 pm

Problem: after the client installed a new USR8200 VPN firewall, he could not access the TS over VPN. He could establish the VPN and the TS screen display, but it is black.

Troubleshooting:

1. Tested all computers behind the firewall. All of them have the same issue.
2. Tried the different router. The accessing TS works fine.
3. Checked the MTU on the firewall and found the MTU is set 567 (we don't know why). Re0-set it to the 1500. That fixed the problem.
Last edited by chicagotech on Mon Oct 01, 2007 8:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6795
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Postby chicagotech » Tue Aug 21, 2007 7:44 pm

Also check these posts.

VPN disconnects when transferring ...It could be the MTU issue. this link may help, VPN connection is disconnected after several minutes VPN connection is disconnected after several minutes. ...
www.chicagotech.net/netforums/viewtopic ... 5e3c466453 -

vpn connection drops after 3 minutesCheck the MTU settings first. Or this search result may help, VPN IssuesCan XP Home have multi VPN connections open simultaneously, like NT and W2K Pro? ...
www.chicagotech.net/netforums/viewtopic ... 05cee4718e
Last edited by chicagotech on Tue Oct 23, 2007 10:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6795
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Postby chicagotech » Fri Sep 07, 2007 11:20 am

One of my clients called me about the same issue. He had this issue every day at 12 PM. What I found is he used Scheduler Tasks to do backup every day 12 PM.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6795
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Postby chicagotech » Mon Oct 01, 2007 12:35 pm

Thank you for the feedback.

--
Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com


"David S" <DavidS> wrote in message news:A7419809-35ED-4E71-9DA2-B53138F398B8@microsoft.com...
> Thank you Robert!
>
> It did turn out to be an MTU issue with the aircard. Since there was no
> place to change the setting in the card's software, I had to go into the
> registry and find it. Changed it from 1300 to 1500 and all is fine now.
>
>
> "Robert L (MS-MVP)" wrote:
>
>> It may be MTU issue. These links may help,
>> connection to remote computer was broken caused by network error
>> I would check the MTU first. Or check this link: vpn drop connection
>> .... Then he can use RDC over VPN. Related Topics. How to change MTU . ...
>> www.chicagotech.net/Q&A/vpn54.htm
>>
>> Can't access RDC over VPN
>> Black screen when RDP over VPN. Situation: The client has a
>> site-to-site VPN setup with ... Then he can use RDC over VPN. Related
>> Topics. How to change MTU ...
>> www.chicagotech.net/Q&A/vpn47.htm
>>
>>
>> --
>> Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE
>> Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on
>> http://www.ChicagoTech.net
>> How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on
>> http://www.HowToNetworking.com
>>
>>
>> "David S" <DavidS> wrote in message
>> news:FAED7195-CF1D-48CA-968C-30E51BC00EEF@microsoft.com...
>> >I have an odd issue. We have a laptop that we use to connect remotely using
>> >a
>> > Verizon Broadband card. What we do is connect to our network using a
>> > Windows
>> > VPN connection, then use Remote Desktop to connect to a workstation. This
>> > configuration had been working just fine.
>> >
>> > We can connect to the VPN and Remote Desktop using a LAN or wireless
>> > connection, but now, for no apparent reason, when using the broadband card
>> > we
>> > can connect to the VPN but the Remote Desktop will not connect. It just
>> > sits
>> > there and then finally times out with a message of "can't connect to the
>> > remote computer".
>> >
>> > Every other method we use to connect to Remote Desktop via VPN works just
>> > fine.
>> >
>> > Any ideas?
>>
>>
>>
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6795
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Re: Solved: Black screen when accessing TS using RDC

Postby chicagotech » Tue Apr 03, 2012 9:30 pm

I had a case today. The client tried to setup Windows 2008 R2 with 2 NICs as RAS server in their DMZ. The NAT open the port 3389 to LAN IP and the LAN doesn't have default gateway. You can logon the server using RDC but it is black because the LAN IP doesn't have router to return. If I change the NAT points to WAN, the RDC works fine.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6795
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA


Return to VPN, TS and Remote Access

Your Ad Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 6 guests