Home | Site Map | Cisco How ToNet How To | Wireless |Search | Forums | Services | Donations | Careers | About Us | Contact Us|

Vista: Can't receive IP from a DHCP

Network Sharing , TCP/IP, Internet, Wireless, Exchange, IIS, ISA and Print

Vista: Can't receive IP from a DHCP

Postby chicagotech » Tue Mar 13, 2007 11:10 pm

Symptom: A Vista is setup to obtain an IP address from a DHCP. However the Vista cannot receive an IP address from the DHCP. If you assign static Vista, you can access other remote computers and the Internet.

Solution: To resolve this issue, disable the DHCP BROADCAST flag in Windows Vista. To do this, please follow these steps:
1. Run regedit from the Vista.

2. Open the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{GUID}
In this registry path, click the (GUID) subkey that corresponds to the network adapter that is connected to the network.
3. On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD (32-bit) Value.
4. In the New Value box, type DhcpConnDisableBcastFlagToggle, and then press ENTER.
5. Right-click DhcpConnDisableBcastFlagToggle, and then click Modify.
6. In the Value data box, type 1, and then click OK.
7. Close Registry Editor.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6486
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Postby chicagotech » Wed Jul 04, 2007 9:39 am

I haven't seen this issue, but as we know some routers' DHCP may have an issue with Vista. Try these:

1. Modify the registry to fix DHCP issue.
2. Upgrade the NIC driver and router firmware.
3. Setup static IP instead of the using DHCP.

Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
"Si" <Si> wrote in message news:A1E17001-F6E0-4746-A397-E58FD0A856C0@microsoft.com...
I have been happily running a wireless network at home for a couple of years
now with a number of XP Pro clients.

I have recently got a new laptop that runs Vista Business and I am
experiencing an annoying problem that I can't seem to resolve.

Every few minutes on my laptop I get a message saying that there is an IP
address oncflict.

I checked to event logs and found an entry saying that there is a conflict
between 192.*** and the device with MAC address 00-***.

The IP and MAC address both belong to my Draytek router.

I can't see this being a network problem as it has never happened on any
computer other than my new Vista laptop, so I thought this might be a good
place to start.

Any help would be much appreciated.
Last edited by chicagotech on Wed Jul 04, 2007 2:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6486
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Postby chicagotech » Wed Jul 04, 2007 2:32 pm

Yes, try to disable the wireless security. Does that make any different? Please post back with the result.

Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
"Si" <Si> wrote in message news:1753AD9E-3C0B-48A2-829F-2FA08FC66CD2@microsoft.com...
Thanks for that.

I have already done the DHCP reg hack, but that made no difference, and DHCP
is turned off on the router.

The NIC driver is up to date, so all that remains is the router firmware and
I'll gice that a try later.

I also read elsewhere on this board that WEP can cause problems with Vista.
Could this be an issue?
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6486
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Postby chicagotech » Fri Jul 06, 2007 11:08 am

You might try turning off UPNP on the router too. Vista actually wants to use
that feature, but it's not necessary for normal connections.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6486
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Postby chicagotech » Wed Jul 25, 2007 12:31 pm

Some switch is not compatible with IPv6. Thank you for the feedback.

Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
"ijourneaux" <ian_journeaux> wrote in message news:1185230645.884708.66980@w3g2000hsg.googlegroups.com...
Bob

I disabled IPv6 and so far the problem hasn't reproduced itself. If
the problem reoccurs, I will try matching the NIC speed to that of the
switch (100Mb/s in this case). It is interesting, On the TrendNet
router, there are only 2 connections, my VOIP adaptor and a patch cord
to an 8 port switch where all of the computers ( including the VIsta
computer) are connected. When the Vista computer logged in (before
disabling IPv6) only the computers connected to the switch were
affected. The VOIP connected to the router still worked.

Why would IPv6 affect the switch? Perhaps it was some interaction
between the switch and the rotuer that cuased problems with the
switch.

Take Care


On Jul 23, 10:19 am, "Robert L [MVP - Networking]"
<nore> wrote:
> Try to setup Vista as a simple configuration. 1. Disable IPv6. 2. Re-configure the NIC speed to match the switch. Please post back with the result.
>
> Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE
> Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting onhttp://www.ChicagoTech.net
> How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access onhttp://www.HowToNetworking.com
> "ijourneaux" <ian_journe> wrote in messagenews:1185165134.342797.50900@r34g2000hsd.googlegroups.com...
> I have been troublehooting a problem with my home netwrok that is made
> up of 4 Xp and 1 Vista computer. When even the Vista computer first
> logs onto the network, the network dies and required a power cycle of
> the switches and router.
>
> At first I thought this was a hardware ( and I replaced the router and
> switches) but gradually I narrowed the problem to the Vista PC.
>
> When the vista PC stays off of the network, the network will run for
> days with no problems. But boot up the Vista PC and the network
> immediately hangs for all PCs on the network. If I power cycle the
> network components (2 Gigabyte switches and a brand new TrendNet
> router) the network starts worked correctly for all PCs on the
> network.
>
> If I power cycle the vista PC again, the network will hang again
> repeatably.
>
> How do I fix this problem so that the Vista PC can successfuly log on
> to the nework with out bringing everything down.
>
> Take Care
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6486
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Postby chicagotech » Tue Sep 04, 2007 8:27 am

Thank you for sharing your experience with us.

Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
"Mymy" <myanissa> wrote in message news:1188893996.950067.28230@19g2000hsx.googlegroups.com...
Hello,

I post this information I got on internet because it was hard to solve
that problem.

Model computer: Sony VAIO VGN-N21E/W SW1 (Swiss Model)

Operating system: Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium

Wireless card: LAN-Express

Access Point: SonicWall

Problem: The problem come from the new tcp/ip stack integrated in
Vista.. I couldn't get any IP from a DHCP server. I could see the
Access Point and connect my laptop on it but never get any IP from my
DHCP server.

How to solve: You have to modify a key in the registry to make your
Vista able to get an IP from your DHCP server.

1. Click the Start button.
2. Select All Programs > Accessories.
3. Right click Command Prompt and click Run as administrator.
4. Type regedit.exe and press enter.
5. Go to the following location: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM
\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters
6. Right click this entry and select New Dword.
7. Rename the new entry ArpRetryCount (leave it set to 0 by
default).
8. Restart the computer.
9. Reassociate with the SonicWALL. You should notice a successful
connection.

Hope it can help people.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6486
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Postby guest » Sun Mar 15, 2009 9:48 pm

Also check this post: Vista static IP works but not dymanic IP
- http://www.chicagotech.net/netforums/vi ... =9674#9674
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 9593
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm


Return to Networking

Your Ad Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 6 guests