Home | Site Map | Cisco How ToNet How To | Wireless |Search | Forums | Services | Donations | Careers | About Us | Contact Us|

Can't VPN error 800 because of Live One Care

RRAS, VPN, TS/RDP, Routing and remote Access.

Can't VPN error 800 because of Live One Care

Postby chicagotech » Mon Nov 10, 2008 2:23 pm

Bob,

I think the user has something called Wincare on the machine, which I
believe has some Firewall functionality. However, this has always been on
the machine and the settings have not been altered.

Sorry to appear stupid, but could you tell me how to find out if I can
telnet VPN server 1723?

Thanks.

"Robert L. (MS-MVP)" wrote:

> Is there a 3rd party security software on the Vista? Can you telnet VPN
> server 1723?
>
> --
> Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE
> Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on
> http://www.ChicagoTech.net
> How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on
> http://www.HowToNetworking.com

> > Hello,
> >
> > One of our remote users running Vista Home Premium has had a VPN
> > connection
> > to our office for several months, working with no issues whatsoever.
> >
> > However, recently (within the last month) this VPN connection has stopped
> > working: that is to say the connection attempt times out and the user gets
> > an
> > error message to say that it has failed. Also, our router does not record
> > any
> > attempt made by the user's PC to connect to our network - it's almost as
> > if
> > the Vista PC doesn't even try to connect.
> >
> > We have tried connecting via VPN on another Vista Home Premium machine and
> > this works. We have tried connecting using the username and password of
> > the
> > user on a different PC, which also works. The user has also successfully
> > connected via his ISP to the company network using another PC which he has
> > and which runs Windows 2000. We have tried deleting and re-creating the
> > VPN
> > connection and this makes no difference either.
> >
> > Are there any recently-released Vista updates that could potentially have
> > caused this problem? The baffling thing is that the VPN worked happily
> > for
> > months and then overnight stopped working, despite the fact that no
> > settings
> > were changed or interfered with and no other software was installed around
> > this time either. Any suggestions or solutions would be appreciated.
> >
> > Richard Goodchild.
>
>
Last edited by chicagotech on Wed Nov 12, 2008 10:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6742
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Postby chicagotech » Mon Nov 10, 2008 2:24 pm

> Sorry, i was mistaken: the security software on there is Windows Live
> 1-Care.
>


Live One Care blocks VPN by default.

http://help.msn.com/(bWt0PWVuLVVTJnByb2plY3Q9YTF2MQ==)/help.aspx?querytype=topic&query=TROU_ICC_WITH_RAS.HTM&fs=1
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6742
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Postby chicagotech » Mon Nov 10, 2008 2:25 pm

Thank you for the update.

--
Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on
http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on
http://www.HowToNetworking.com

> Kerry,
>
> Thanks for your help: I passed on your information to the user experiencing
> the issue and it resolved it straight away.
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
chicagotech
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6742
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:24 pm
Location: Chicago USA


Return to VPN, TS and Remote Access

Your Ad Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests