Home | Site Map | Cisco How ToNet How To | Wireless |Search | Forums | Services | Donations | Careers | About Us | Contact Us|

Remote Desktop Doesn't Work because of ATI Video card

RRAS, VPN, TS/RDP, Routing and remote Access.

Remote Desktop Doesn't Work because of ATI Video card

Postby guest » Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:54 pm

Try to enable RDP add-ons in IE. These search result may help.

Remote Desktop Web Connection ...Select category "Add-ons that have been
used by IE" ... Select Enable and click OK to add the RDP Client Control >
6. Restart IE ...
www.chicagotech.net/netforums/viewtopic.php?t=5151


remote desktopXP SP3 won't allow the install of the RWW ActiveX Control
Which port does Remote Desktop use Why I can't see my local drives even I
enable it ...
www.chicagotech.net/rdesktop.htm

--
Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE
Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on
http://www.ChicagoTech.net
How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on
http://www.HowToNetworking.com

> This week I installed a new Dell Optiplex 755 PC running Windows XP Pro
> SP3.
> It is joined to a domain on our SBS 2003 server. After I had it setup, I
> tried to connect remotely from the internet to it using RWW and found that
> I
> couldn't connect. Then I tried to connect to it using remote desktop from
> the
> local network and it still wouldnt' work. Here is what I have checked.
>
> 1. I checked to make sure that remote desktop was enabled. (In fact, I
> unchecked it and then rechecked it to turn it off and then on and tested
> it
> again. It didn't work.) I also tried using Remote Assistance. It doesn't
> work
> either.
>
> 2. I checked the Windows firewall and there is an exception to allow
> remote
> desktop connections. I also disabled the firewall service (because it is
> turned on in GP on the SBS domain) and tried to connect and it still will
> not
> connect.
>
> 3. Neither the computer that I am trying to connect to or the computer I
> am
> trying to connect with generates an error. I do not get an error message
> and
> no errors are recorded in event viewer on either computer.
>
> 4. I checked for other firewalls and found none. The network is running
> TrendMicro Client/Server Messaging Security and the client running on the
> computer doesn't have a firewall.
>
> 5. I can connect to all of the other computers on the network, but I
> cannot
> connect to this one.
>
> 6. I checked to Local Security Policy on the computer and it is not set to
> deny logons using remote desktop to any users.
>
> 7. I used netstat to see if the computer is listening on port 3389, and it
> appears that it is.
>
> 8. I have tried to connect with multiple computers on the local network
> and
> from the internet without success.
>
> Have I missed anything? Does anyone know why Remote Desktop would not be
> working?
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 10191
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Postby guest » Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:55 pm

ATI Video card?

Update the drivers from the ATI/AMD web support/downloads page.
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 10191
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm

Postby guest » Mon Nov 24, 2008 4:00 pm

This was a bullseye. I updated the ATI video card driver to the latest
version and now Remote Desktop and Remote Web Workplace are working perfectly.
Tablet and Smartphone Setup Guide
http://www.quicksetupguide.com

Troubleshooting Vista Wireless
http://chicagotech.net/
guest
 
Posts: 10191
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:10 pm


Return to VPN, TS and Remote Access

Your Ad Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests